Portrait

Name: Gernot Kerschbaumer

Year of birth: 1983

Domicile: Sparberegg (Commune Pinggau), Kristianstad (Sweden)

Club: HSV Pinkafeld, Pan-Kristianstad (SWE)

Personal Coach: Martin Pongratz

Discipline: Orienteering, since 1993

                    Member of the Austrian National Orienteering Team

Profession: Orienteer, Sportsman in the Austrian Army, Employed by OK Pan-Kristianstad

                     

Best results:

2016: WOC Sweden: 22. Long, 34. Middle, 10. Mixed Sprint Relay, 13. Relay

            EOC Czech Republic: 12. Long, 12. Middle, 6. Relay

            Worldcup final Switzerland: 6. Long, 11. Sprint

            Overall worldcup: 11.

            Austrian Champion: Middle, Relay, Team

            Swedish Championships: 6. Sprint, 7. Sprint Relay, 11. Long, 11. Middle, 11. Relay

 

2015: WOC Scotland: 16. Long, 16. Middle, 10. Relay, 9 Mixed Sprint Relay

            Worldcup Australia: 10. Sprint, 10. Long

            POM WRE: 1. Long

            Austrian Champion: Middle, Sprint, Relay, Night, Team

 

2014: Silver medal Military World Championships, Middle distance, Austria

            Bronze Medal Military World Championships, Team, Austria

            Bronze Medal Swedish Championships, Long distance, Norrtälje

            5th place Oringen, Skåne

            WOC Italy: 8. Long, 8. Relay, 11 Mixed Sprint Relay, 20. Middle

            Austrian Champion: Middle, Long, Relay, Team

 

2013: World Games Cali, Colombia: 3. Mixed Sprint Relay

            (with Anna Simkovics, Robert Merl and Ursul Kadan)

            11. Middle, 16. Sprint

            WOC Vuokatti, Finland: 15. Middle, 23. Sprint, 10. Relay

            World Cup Napier, New Zealand: 6. Prologue + Chasing Start

            CISM Eksjö, Sweden: 9. Long

            Overall World Cup: 16.

 

2012: World Cup Kajaani: 8. Sprint distance, 18. Nordic Orienteering Tour

            WOC Switzerland: 15. Long, 20. Middle, 12. Relay

            EOC Sweden: 14. Long, 22. Sprint, 26. Middle, 11. Relay

            Austrian Championships: 1. Middle, 1. Long, 2. Sprint, 2. Relay

 

2011: World Cup Czech Republic, Liberec: 3. Middle distance, 9. Long distance Chasing start

            Military World Championships, Rio de Janeiro: 1. Long distance

                                                                                                  2. Short distance

            Austrian Champion: Middle, Long, Night, Relay (with Markus Lang and Martin Binder)

                                                Team (with Markus Lang and Helmut Gremmel)         

 

2010:    5th place at Portugal Orienteering Meeting

            Austrian Champion in Sprint, Middle, Night and Team (with Markus Lang and Martin Binder)

            3rd place Austrian Championship SkiO Relay (with Markus Lang and Helmut Gremmel)

            2nd place Austrian Cross Country Championship Team (with Markus Lang and Wolfgang Siegert, 5th place individual

            8:58 on 3.000m track

 

2009:    World Championships in Hungary, Miskolc: 17. Middle distance

                                                                                              23. Sprint distance

            Military World Championships in Estonia: 13. Long distance

            Austrian Champion in Sprint, Middle, Long, Relay (with Martin Binder and Markus Lang),

                                            Team (with Thomas Lang and Helmut Gremmel), Night

 

2008:    Student World Championships: 3. Middle distance

               World Championships in Czech Republic (WOC): 9. Sprint distance

                                                                                          11. Middle distance

               Military World Championships: 8. Long distance

               Austrian Champion in Sprint, Middle, Long, Relay (with Martin Binder and Markus Lang) and

                                                        Ski-O Relay (with Markus and Thomas Lang)

                   

2007:    WOC Ukraine: 17. Sprint distance

                                       19. Middle distance

               Austrian Champion in Long and Relay (with Martin Binder and Markus Lang)

 

2006:    Student World Championshipsi: 8. Middle distance

              Austrian Champion in Sprint

            

2005:    WOC Japan: 9. Middle distance

                                    17. Sprint distance

 

WOC Development

 

Year Sprint Middle Long Relay Mixed Sprint Relay
2004 Sweden     not qualified 15  
2005 Japan 17 9   16  
2006 Denmark   not qualified   16  
2007 Ukraine 17 19   16  
2008 Czech Rep 9 11   11  
2009 Hungary 23 17   13  
2010 Norway 22   not qualified 19  
2011 France   17 17 14  
2012 Switzerland         20 15 12  
2013 Finland 23 15   10  
2014 Italy     20 8 8 11
2015 Scotland         16 16 10 9
2016 Sweden     34 22 13 10

 Personal Bests:

5000m: 15:23 (2016)

1000m: 2:38,86 (2011)

3000m: 8:52 (2016)

800m: 2:05 (2015)